Who we are

 

Our website address is: https://sunbelt2024.com.

We are taking your privacy seriously and this notice explains how we use any personal information that is collected when you use this website.

We hold your personal data securely and restrict access to personal information to people who need to use in course of their duties. When collecting and processing information about you, we must comply with the UK Data Protection Act, 2018, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other privacy laws.

We collect information about you when you input information voluntarily on the ‘Contact us’ page or send an email to [email protected]

The information we collect and hold for as long as needed (up to a year) includes:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • IP address

Website usage information is collected by using cookies (outlined in the Cookie Policy), however, this information is not personally identifiable.

 

Comments

 

When visitors fill in the contact us form on the site we collect the data shown in the fields and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

Embedded content from other websites

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Who we may share your data with and why

 

We only collect the information that is necessary and with your opt in consent.

Information about you will be collected when:

You register your interest under ‘Contact Us’ in receiving information about the conference.

You email the organisers on [email protected]

Your information will be accessed by the Sunbelt 2024 organising team/website administrators at HWU. We will not publish any information that could identify you that is not already in the public domain without your prior consent.

We may share your data with a wider team (ie. INSNA), who are also part of the organisers.

 

How long we retain your data

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We keep your data as long as needed – at the end of the retention period your date will be securely deleted or anonymised so that it is no longer personal data

 

What rights you have over your data

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where your data is sent

 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CONTACT
Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS
0131 451 3501